Qualifying for November 8 election-Day 1 candidates
Candidates began qualifying for the November 8 elections today (July 20). Qualifying is open until Friday (July 22) at 4:30 p.m.
Those who qualified at end of business on July 20 were:
U. S. Senator
1 to be elected
Beryl A. Billiot
No Party
Gary Chambers Jr.
Democrat
"Xan" John
Other
John Kennedy
Republican
W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson
No Party
MV "Vinny" Mendoza
Democrat
"Luke" Mixon
Democrat
Syrita Steib
Democrat
Thomas Wenn
Other
62309 Graham Rd.Amite, LA 70422
U. S. Representative 5th Congressional District
Hunter Pullen
Republican
Judge, Court of Appeal 3rd Circuit, 1st Dist., Division A
Elizabeth Pickett
Independent
PSC District 4
1 to be elected
Member of School Board District 1
Member of School Board District 2
Ronald Lynn Deloach
Republican
Member of School Board District 3
Randal John Reech
Democrat
Member of School Board District 4
1 to be elected
Member of School Board District 5
1 to be elected
Jason "Jay" Callegari
Republican
Member of School Board District 6
1 to be elected
Christopher Robinson
No Party
Member of School Board District 7
1 to be elected
Rickey Adams
Republican
Member of School Board District 8
1 to be elected
Jill Moreau Guidry
Republican
Member of School Board District 9
1 to be elected
Aimee Bordelon Dupuy
Republican
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace Ward 4
1 to be elected
Wanda Teresa Daigrepont
Republican
Constable Justice of the Peace Ward 5
1 to be elected
Mayor Town of Evergreen
Wanda Clark
Republican
Mayor Town of Mansura
1 to be elected
Sterling Hayes
Democrat
Kenneth Pickett, Sr.
Democrat
Mayor Village of Moreauville
1 to be elected
Beryl Pierite Holmes
Democrat
Chief of Police Town of Mansura
1 to be elected
John K. Johnson
Democrat
Shawn Wilson
Democrat
Aldermen Town of Evergreen
5 to be elected
Kathy Joffrion
Republican
Wade Reason
Republican
Aldermen Town of Mansura
5 to be elected
Glenn Paul McKinley
Democrat
Judy A. Nero
Republican
Aldermen Village of Moreauville
3 to be elected